Past President Statistics (as of 2015)

Officers of the Southern District ITE from 1988 to present are shown below.

Prior to 1988, the Southern Section ITE (SSITE) and the Virginia Section comprised District 5 (now Southern District ITE). Officers of the Southern Section ITE and the Virginia Section ITE prior to 1988 are also shown below.

  • 2016   W. Hollis Loveday, P.E. (Tennessee)
  • 2015   William M. Seymour, P.E. (Kentucky)
  • 2014   Kirsten B. Tynch, P.E. (Virginia)
  • 2013   W. Martin Bretherton Jr., P.E. (Georgia)
  • 2012   Rebecca D. White (Alabama)
  • 2011   Timothy E. White (Virginia)
  • 2010   Jimmy R. Westmoreland, Jr. (North Carolina)
  • 2009   Karen L. Mohammadi (Kentucky)
  • 2008   Craig M. Hanchey (Tennessee)
  • 2007   Colin S. Kinton (South Carolina)
  • 2006   Steven C. Strength (Deep South)
  • 2005   Robert P. Murphy (Tennessee)
  • 2004   Richard A. Day (Georgia)
  • 2003   Stanley F. Polanis (North Carolina)
  • 2002   John Van Winkle (Tennessee)
  • 2001   James A. Meads (Alabama)
  • 2000   Kenneth O. Voorhies (Georgia)
  • 1999   Slade F. Exley (Deep South)
  • 1998   Bob L. Mabry (Deep South)
  • 1997   Robert E. Stammer, Jr. (Tennessee)
  • 1996   Eugene Arnold (Virginia)
  • 1995   D. Brent McKinney (North Carolina)
  • 1994   Daniel S. Turner (Alabama)
  • 1993   Gaye G. Sprague, (South Carolina)
  • 1992   J. Richard Atkins (North Carolina)
  • 1991   Howard T. Harris, Jr. (Georgia)
  • 1990   George A. “Lonnie” Yates (Kentucky)
  • 1989   Darrell B. Skipper (Alabama)
  • 1988   Thomas E. Flynn (Virginia)
  • 1987-88   Edward E. Watt (Tennessee)
  • 1986-87   Joseph K. Donaldson (North Carolina)
  • 1985-86   Howard R. Chapman (South Carolina)
  • 1984-85   W. Hibbett Neel, Jr. (Mississippi)
  • 1983-84   James W. Yarbrough (Tennessee)
  • 1982-83   Cyril B. Busbee, Jr. (South Carolina)
  • 1981-82   Bruce G. Leonard (North Carolina)
  • 1980-81   R. V. Moss (North Carolina)
  • 1979-80   Herman A. Hill (Georgia)
  • 1978-79   Victor A. McSwain (Alabama)
  • 1977-78   Peter S. Parsonson (Georgia)
  • 1976-77   Robert R. Roberts (South Carolina)
  • 1975-76   James M. Dawkins (North Carolina)
  • 1974-75   Charles R. Miller (Tennessee)
  • 1973-74   Jack C. Marcellis (Tennessee)
  • 1972-73   Joseph M. Thomas, Jr. (Georgia)
  • 1971-72   Harold M. Raynor, Jr. (South Carolina)
  • 1970-71   Willis R. Deaton (North Carolina)
  • 1969-70   Earl C. Williams (Tennessee)
  • 1968-69   A. R. Daniel, Jr. (Kentucky)
  • 1967-68   Robert J. Dodge (North Carolina)
  • 1966-67   William T. Young (South Carolina)
  • 1965-66   John T. Hanna (Virginia)
  • 1964-65   E.L. Walker, Jr. (North Carolina)
  • 1963-64   Kenneth M. Wilkinson (Virginia)
  • 1962-63   John F. Exnicios (Louisiana)
  • 1961-62   Marble J. Hensley (Tennessee)
  • 1960-61   Herman J. Hoose (North Carolina)
  • 1959-60   William S. Derrick (Georgia)
  • 1958-59   Fenton G. Jordan, Jr. (Virginia)
  • 1957-58   William H. Mann (Tennessee)
  • 1956-57   Arthur M. White (Mississippi)
  • 1955-56   Karl A. Bevins (Georgia)
  • 1954-55   Paul L. Ristroph (Louisiana)
  • 1953-54   Paul L. Ristroph (Louisiana)
  • 1952-53   Paul L. Ristroph (Louisiana)
  • 1987   Lorraine M. Boteilho
  • 1986   David R. Gehr
  • 1985   David E. Berg
  • 1984   N. Ken Hook, Jr.
  • 1983   J. Linwood Butner
  • 1982   Harry E. Patterson
  • 1981   Thomas E. Flynn
  • 1980   R. Neal Robertson
  • 1979   Thomas F. Stewart
  • 1978   L. C. (Buddy) Taylor
  • 1977   Lowell H. Terry
  • 1976   Lowell H. Terry
  • 1975   L. H. Dawson, Jr.
  • 1974   Charlie H. Barnes, Jr.
  • 1973   M. S. Hollis
  • 1972   Robert G. Corder
  • 1971   William C. Nelson, Jr.
  • 1970   Robert J. Humphrey
  • 1969   C. Richard Keller
  • 1968   J. Paul Royer, Jr.
  • 1967   Henry S. Hulme, Jr.
  • 1966   S. S. Gillespie
  • 1965   J. W. Bonniville
  • 1964   J. C. Bullock, Jr.
  • 1963   Kenneth W. Smith
  • 1962   William H. Gordon, Jr.
  • 1961   J. P. Mills, Jr.
  • 1960   J. Duval Lee
  • 1959   Clifton G. Stoneburner
  • 1958   Kenneth M. Wilkinson